Polar bears live only in the northern Arctic where they spend most of their time on ice floes.They are the largest land meat-eater in the world and the largest of the bear family. Color: Off-white fur with black nose, eyes and mouth.But, the leading reason behind polar bears endangerment is global warming.Tags: Proposal EssaysHow To Write A Collage EssayHow To Write A Concept EssayOration On The Dignity Of Man EssayWhy Do I Want To Work Here EssaysVideo On Demand Research Papers
Seals migrate in response to these changes, and polar bears must follow their prey.
 In Hudson Bay, James Bay, and some other areas, the ice melts completely each summer (an event often referred to as “ice-floe breakup”), forcing polar bears to go onto land and wait through the months until the next freeze-up.
Human hobbies such as hunting destroy polar bear population.
Some cultures find polar bears as good sources of food.
Scientist predict by 2040, only a fringe of ice will remain in Northeast Canada and Northern Greenland. This matter is mostly taking part in Canada, since; Canada holds more than half the world’s polar bear population. There are solutions to slow down global warming but unless we all act together, then there is no hope for the polar bear inhabitants of earth.
Essay On Antonin Artaud - Polar Bear Thesis
CAUSES OF THE PROBLEM Polar bears are endangered animals as a result of the humans polluting their environment. An adult male weighs around 350-680 kg (770-1 ,500 while an adult female is about half that size.Although it is closely related to the brown bear, it has evolved to occupy a narrow ecological niche, with many body characteristics adapted for cold emperatures, for moving across snow, ice, and open water, and for hunting the seals which make up most of its diet. Its preferred habitat is the annual sea ice covering the waters over the continental shelf and the Arctic inter-island archipelagos.These areas, known as the “Arctic ring of life”, have high biological productivity in comparison to the deep waters of the high The polar bear tends to frequent areas where sea ice meets water, such as polynyas and leads (temporary stretches of open water in Arctic ice), to hunt the seals that make up most of its diet.The polar bear (Ursus maritimus) is a bear native largely within the Arctic circle encompassing the Arctic Ocean, its surrounding seas and surrounding land masses.It is the world’s largest land carnivore and also the largest bear, together with the omnivorous Kodiak bear, which is approximately the same size.They were one of the first animals affected by global warming and their population is heavily decreasing.Around 1980, the Arctic was as large as 8 million square kilometres.6] For decades, unrestricted hunting[clarification eeded] raised international concern for the future of the species; populations have rebounded after controls and quotas began to take effect. For thousands of years, the polar bear has been a key fgure in the material, spiritual, and cultural life of Arctic indigenous peoples, and the hunting of polar bears remains important in their cultures.